2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle III - Financial Management (Sections 3101 - 3907)
Chapter 37 - Claims (Sections 3701 - 3733)
Subchapter III - Claims Against the United States Government (Sections 3721 - 3733)
Sec. 3723 - Small claims for privately owned property damage or loss
SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 37 - CLAIMS
SUBCHAPTER III - CLAIMS AGAINST THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
57 Stat. 373
59 Stat. 662
60 Stat. 56, 846
92 Stat. 116
96 Stat. 975
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-240, Public Law 97-258
31 U.S.C. § 3723 (2015)
§3723. Small claims for privately owned property damage or loss
(a) The head of an agency (except a military department of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard) may settle a claim for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that—
(1) is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment; and
(2) may not be settled under chapter 171 of title 28.
(b) A claim under this section may be allowed only if it is presented to the head of the agency within one year after it accrues.
(c) A claim under this section may be paid as provided in section 1304 of this title only if the claimant accepts the amount of the settlement in complete satisfaction of the claim against the Government.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 975.)