2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle III - Financial Management (Sections 3101 - 3907)
Chapter 37 - Claims (Sections 3701 - 3733)
Subchapter II - Claims of the United States Government (Sections 3711 - 3720E)
Sec. 3715 - Buying real property of a debtor
SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 37 - CLAIMS
SUBCHAPTER II - CLAIMS OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
96 Stat. 972
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-30, Public Law 97-258
31 U.S.C. § 3715 (2015)
§3715. Buying real property of a debtor
The head of an agency for whom a civil action is brought against a debtor of the United States Government may buy real property of the debtor at a sale on execution of the real property of the debtor resulting from the action. The head of the agency may not bid more for the property than the amount of the judgment for which the property is being sold, and costs. The marshal of the district in which the sale is held shall transfer the property to the Government.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 972.)