2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle III - Financial Management (Sections 3101 - 3907)
Chapter 35 - Accounting and Collection (Sections 3501 - 3567)
Subchapter V - Procurement Protest System (Sections 3551 - 3557)
Sec. 3552 - Protests by interested parties concerning procurement actions
SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 35 - ACCOUNTING AND COLLECTION
SUBCHAPTER V - PROCUREMENT PROTEST SYSTEM
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VII, §2741(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1199; amended Pub. L. 103-272, §4(f)(1)(L), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 103-355, title X, §10005(d), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3408; Pub. L. 104-106, div. E, title LVI, §5603, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title III, §326(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1848.
108 Stat. 1362, 3408
110 Stat. 700, 702
118 Stat. 1848
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-369, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 103-355, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 108-375
31 U.S.C. § 3552 (2015)
§3552. Protests by interested parties concerning procurement actions
(a) A protest concerning an alleged violation of a procurement statute or regulation shall be decided by the Comptroller General if filed in accordance with this subchapter.
(b)(1) In the case of an agency tender official who is an interested party under section 3551(2)(B) of this title, the official may file a protest in connection with the public-private competition for which the official is an interested party. At the request of a majority of the employees of the Federal agency who are engaged in the performance of the activity or function subject to such public-private competition, the official shall file a protest in connection with such public-private competition unless the official determines that there is no reasonable basis for the protest.
(2) The determination of an agency tender official under paragraph (1) whether or not to file a protest is not subject to administrative or judicial review. An agency tender official shall provide written notification to Congress whenever the official makes a determination under paragraph (1) that there is no reasonable basis for a protest.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2741(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1199; amended Pub. L. 103–272, §4(f)(1)(L), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 103–355, title X, §10005(d), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3408; Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LVI, §5603, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, §326(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1848.)