2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle III - Financial Management (Sections 3101 - 3907)
Chapter 35 - Accounting and Collection (Sections 3501 - 3567)
Subchapter I - General (Sections 3501 - 3501)
Sec. 3501 - Definition
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CHAPTER 35 - ACCOUNTING AND COLLECTION SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL Sec. 3501 - Definition |
Contains | section 3501 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Accountability of Tax Dollars Act of 2002'." 'Reports Consolidation Act of 2000'." |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 959; Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title VIII, §831(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1189; Pub. L. 111-204, §2(h)(6)(B)(ii), July 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 2231. |
Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 837 70 Stat. 783 96 Stat. 959 114 Stat. 2537 115 Stat. 1189 116 Stat. 2049 124 Stat. 2231 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 97-258, Public Law 106-531, Public Law 107-107, Public Law 107-289, Public Law 111-204 |
In this chapter, "executive agency" does not include (except in section 3513) a corporation, agency, or instrumentality subject to chapter 91 of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 959; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VIII, §831(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1189; Pub. L. 111–204, §2(h)(6)(B)(ii), July 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 2231.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3501 | 31:65a. | Sept. 12, 1950, ch. 946, §118, 64 Stat. 837; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 814, §2(c), 70 Stat. 783. |
The words "As used . . . the term" are omitted as surplus. The words "means any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government" are omitted because of section 102 of the revised title. The reference to 31:66d is unnecessary because the defined term is not used in the restatement of 31:66d in section 3514 of the revised title. The text of 31:65a(words after 4th comma) is omitted as unnecessary because of 39:410.
AMENDMENTS2010—Pub. L. 111–204 struck out "and subchapter VI of this title" after "section 3513".
2001—Pub. L. 107–107 inserted "and subchapter VI" after "section 3513".
SHORT TITLE OF 2002 AMENDMENTPub. L. 107–289, §1, Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2049, provided that: "This Act [amending section 3515 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 3515 of this title] may be cited as the 'Accountability of Tax Dollars Act of 2002'."
SHORT TITLE OF 2000 AMENDMENTPub. L. 106–531, §1, Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2537, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 3516 of this title, amending sections 1116, 3515, and 3521 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1116 and 3516 of this title] may be cited as the 'Reports Consolidation Act of 2000'."