2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle III - Financial Management (Sections 3101 - 3907)
Chapter 33 - Depositing, Keeping, and Paying Money (Sections 3301 - 3343)
Subchapter II - Payments (Sections 3321 - 3336)
Sec. 3327 - General authority to issue checks and other drafts
SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 33 - DEPOSITING, KEEPING, AND PAYING MONEY
SUBCHAPTER II - PAYMENTS
96 Stat. 952
114 Stat. 1910
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-258, Public Law 106-433
31 U.S.C. § 3327 (2015)
§3327. General authority to issue checks and other drafts
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may issue a check or other draft on public money in the Treasury to pay an obligation of the United States Government. When the Secretary decides it is convenient to a public creditor and in the public interest, the Secretary may designate a depositary to issue a check or other draft on public money held by the depositary to pay an obligation of the Government. As directed by the Secretary, each depositary shall report to the Secretary on public money paid and received by the depositary.
(b) The Secretary of the Treasury shall take such actions as are necessary to ensure that Social Security account numbers (including derivatives of such numbers) are not visible on or through unopened mailings of checks or other drafts described in subsection (a) of this section.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 952; Pub. L. 106–433, §2, Nov. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 1910.)