2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle II - The Budget Process (Sections 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 15 - Appropriation Accounting (Sections 1501 - 1558)
Subchapter IV - Closing Accounts (Sections 1551 - 1558)
Sec. 1558 - Availability of funds following resolution of a formal protest or other challenge
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS CHAPTER 15 - APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING SUBCHAPTER IV - CLOSING ACCOUNTS Sec. 1558 - Availability of funds following resolution of a formal protest or other challenge |
Contains | section 1558 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VIII, §813(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1494; amended Pub. L. 104-106, div. E, title LV, §5502(a), (b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 698, 699. |
Statutes at Large References | 103 Stat. 1494 110 Stat. 698, 702 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 101-189, Public Law 104-106 |
(a) Notwithstanding section 1552 of this title or any other provision of law, funds available to an agency for obligation for a contract at the time a protest or other action referred to in subsection (b) is filed in connection with a solicitation for, proposed award of, or award of such contract shall remain available for obligation for 100 days after the date on which the final ruling is made on the protest or other action. A ruling is considered final on the date on which the time allowed for filing an appeal or request for reconsideration has expired, or the date on which a decision is rendered on such an appeal or request, whichever is later.
(b) Subsection (a) applies with respect to—
(1) any protest filed under subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title; or
(2) an action commenced under administrative procedures or for a judicial remedy if—
(A) the action involves a challenge to—
(i) a solicitation for a contract;
(ii) a proposed award of a contract;
(iii) an award of a contract; or
(iv) the eligibility of an offeror or potential offeror for a contract or of the contractor awarded the contract; and
(B) commencement of the action delays or prevents an executive agency from making an award of a contract or proceeding with a procurement.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VIII, §813(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1494; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LV, §5502(a), (b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 698, 699.)
AMENDMENTS1996—Pub. L. 104–106, §5502(b), substituted "of a formal protest or other challenge" for "of a protest" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–106, §5502(a)(1), inserted "or other action referred to in subsection (b)" after "time a protest", substituted "100 days" for "90 working days", and inserted "or other action" after "on the protest".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106, §5502(a)(2), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: "Subsection (a) applies with respect to any protest filed under subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title or under section 111(f) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759(f))."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 104–106 effective 180 days after Feb. 10, 1996, see section 5701 of Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LVII, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 702.