2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle II - The Budget Process (Sections 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 13 - Appropriations (Sections 1301 - 1354)
Subchapter III - Limitations, Exceptions, and Penalties (Sections 1341 - 1354)
Sec. 1341 - Limitations on expending and obligating amounts
SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS
CHAPTER 13 - APPROPRIATIONS
SUBCHAPTER III - LIMITATIONS, EXCEPTIONS, AND PENALTIES
34 Stat. 48
37 Stat. 414
64 Stat. 765
96 Stat. 923
104 Stat. 1388-621
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-258, Public Law 101-508
31 U.S.C. § 1341 (2015)
§1341. Limitations on expending and obligating amounts
(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not—
(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;
(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law;
(C) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation of funds required to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985; or
(D) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money required to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability of the United States Government.
(b) An article to be used by an executive department in the District of Columbia that could be bought out of an appropriation made to a regular contingent fund of the department may not be bought out of another amount available for obligation.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 923; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13213(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–621.)