2015 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining (Sections 1 - 2006)
Chapter 2 - Mineral Lands and Regulations in General (Sections 21 - 54)
Sec. 21a - National mining and minerals policy; "minerals" defined; execution of policy under other authorized programs
CHAPTER 2 - MINERAL LANDS AND REGULATIONS IN GENERAL
Short Titles'Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970'."
109 Stat. 721
110 Stat. 3994
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-631, Public Law 104-66, Public Law 104-325
30 U.S.C. § 21a (2015)
§21a. National mining and minerals policy; "minerals" defined; execution of policy under other authorized programs
The Congress declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government in the national interest to foster and encourage private enterprise in (1) the development of economically sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and mineral reclamation industries, (2) the orderly and economic development of domestic mineral resources, reserves, and reclamation of metals and minerals to help assure satisfaction of industrial, security and environmental needs, (3) mining, mineral, and metallurgical research, including the use and recycling of scrap to promote the wise and efficient use of our natural and reclaimable mineral resources, and (4) the study and development of methods for the disposal, control, and reclamation of mineral waste products, and the reclamation of mined land, so as to lessen any adverse impact of mineral extraction and processing upon the physical environment that may result from mining or mineral activities.
For the purpose of this section "minerals" shall include all minerals and mineral fuels including oil, gas, coal, oil shale and uranium.
It shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of the Interior to carry out this policy when exercising his authority under such programs as may be authorized by law other than this section.
(Pub. L. 91–631, title I, §101, formerly §2, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1876; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1081(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 721; renumbered title I, §101, Pub. L. 104–325, §2(1), (2), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3994.)