2015 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 7 - Labor-Management Relations (Sections 141 - 197)
Subchapter III - Conciliation of Labor Disputes; National Emergencies (Sections 171 - 183)
Sec. 171 - Declaration of purpose and policy
CHAPTER 7 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS
SUBCHAPTER III - CONCILIATION OF LABOR DISPUTES; NATIONAL EMERGENCIES
Source CreditJune 23, 1947, ch. 120, title II, §201, 61 Stat. 152.
Presidential Document NumberExecutive Order 11482, Executive Order 11849
29 U.S.C. § 171 (2015)
§171. Declaration of purpose and policy
It is the policy of the United States that—
(a) sound and stable industrial peace and the advancement of the general welfare, health, and safety of the Nation and of the best interests of employers and employees can most satisfactorily be secured by the settlement of issues between employers and employees through the processes of conference and collective bargaining between employers and the representatives of their employees;
(b) the settlement of issues between employers and employees through collective bargaining may be advanced by making available full and adequate governmental facilities for conciliation, mediation, and voluntary arbitration to aid and encourage employers and the representatives of their employees to reach and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, hours, and working conditions, and to make all reasonable efforts to settle their differences by mutual agreement reached through conferences and collective bargaining or by such methods as may be provided for in any applicable agreement for the settlement of disputes; and
(c) certain controversies which arise between parties to collective-bargaining agreements may be avoided or minimized by making available full and adequate governmental facilities for furnishing assistance to employers and the representatives of their employees in formulating for inclusion within such agreements provision for adequate notice of any proposed changes in the terms of such agreements, for the final adjustment of grievances or questions regarding the application or interpretation of such agreements, and other provisions designed to prevent the subsequent arising of such controversies.
(June 23, 1947, ch. 120, title II, §201, 61 Stat. 152.)
EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 11482
Ex. Ord. No. 11482, Sept. 22, 1969, 34 F.R. 14723, which related to the Construction Industry Collective Bargaining Commission, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12110, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1069, set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 11849
Ex. Ord. No. 11849, Apr. 1, 1975, 40 F.R. 14887, which related to the Collective Bargaining Committee in Construction, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12110, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1069, set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.