2015 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 28 - Family and Medical Leave (Sections 2601 - 2654)
Subchapter I - General Requirements for Leave (Sections 2611 - 2619)
Sec. 2615 - Prohibited acts
CHAPTER 28 - FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LEAVE
Public and Private LawPublic Law 103-3
29 U.S.C. § 2615 (2015)
§2615. Prohibited acts(a) Interference with rights(1) Exercise of rights
It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.
(2) Discrimination
It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter.
(b) Interference with proceedings or inquiries
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual because such individual—
(1) has filed any charge, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding, under or related to this subchapter;
(2) has given, or is about to give, any information in connection with any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under this subchapter; or
(3) has testified, or is about to testify, in any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 103–3, title I, §105, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 14.)