2015 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 18 - Employee Retirement Income Security Program (Sections 1001 - 1461)
Subchapter I - Protection of Employee Benefit Rights (Sections 1001 - 1191c)
Subtitle B - Regulatory Provisions (Sections 1021 - 1191c)
Part 6 - Continuation Coverage and Additional Standards for Group Health Plans (Sections 1161 - 1169)
Sec. 1165 - Election
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 29 - LABOR |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER I - PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS Subtitle B - Regulatory Provisions part 6 - continuation coverage and additional standards for group health plans Sec. 1165 - Election |
Contains | section 1165 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-406, title I, §605, as added Pub. L. 99-272, title X, §10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 230; amended Pub. L. 99-514, title XVIII, §1895(d)(5)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 107-210, div. A, title II, §203(e)(1), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 969. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 230, 2939 103 Stat. 2445 116 Stat. 969 124 Stat. 154, 155 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-406, Public Law 99-272, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 101-239, Public Law 107-210, Public Law 111-148 |
For purposes of this part—
(1) Election periodThe term "election period" means the period which—
(A) begins not later than the date on which coverage terminates under the plan by reason of a qualifying event,
(B) is of at least 60 days' duration, and
(C) ends not earlier than 60 days after the later of—
(i) the date described in subparagraph (A), or
(ii) in the case of any qualified beneficiary who receives notice under section 1166(4) 1 of this title, the date of such notice.
(2) Effect of election on other beneficiariesExcept as otherwise specified in an election, any election of continuation coverage by a qualified beneficiary described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (B) of section 1167(3) of this title shall be deemed to include an election of continuation coverage on behalf of any other qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan by reason of the qualifying event. If there is a choice among types of coverage under the plan, each qualified beneficiary is entitled to make a separate selection among such types of coverage.
(b) Temporary extension of COBRA election period for certain individuals(1) In generalIn the case of a nonelecting TAA-eligible individual and notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, such individual may elect continuation coverage under this part during the 60-day period that begins on the first day of the month in which the individual becomes a TAA-eligible individual, but only if such election is made not later than 6 months after the date of the TAA-related loss of coverage.
(2) Commencement of coverage; no reach-backAny continuation coverage elected by a TAA-eligible individual under paragraph (1) shall commence at the beginning of the 60-day election period described in such paragraph and shall not include any period prior to such 60-day election period.
(3) Preexisting conditionsWith respect to an individual who elects continuation coverage pursuant to paragraph (1), the period—
(A) beginning on the date of the TAA-related loss of coverage, and
(B) ending on the first day of the 60-day election period described in paragraph (1),
shall be disregarded for purposes of determining the 63-day periods referred to in section 1181(c)(2) of this title, section 2701(c)(2) of the Public Health Service Act,1 and section 9801(c)(2) of title 26.
(4) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection:
(A) Nonelecting TAA-eligible individualThe term "nonelecting TAA-eligible individual" means a TAA-eligible individual who—
(i) has a TAA-related loss of coverage; and
(ii) did not elect continuation coverage under this part during the TAA-related election period.
(B) TAA-eligible individualThe term "TAA-eligible individual" means—
(i) an eligible TAA recipient (as defined in paragraph (2) of section 35(c) of title 26), and
(ii) an eligible alternative TAA recipient (as defined in paragraph (3) of such section).
(C) TAA-related election periodThe term "TAA-related election period" means, with respect to a TAA-related loss of coverage, the 60-day election period under this part which is a direct consequence of such loss.
(D) TAA-related loss of coverageThe term "TAA-related loss of coverage" means, with respect to an individual whose separation from employment gives rise to being an TAA-eligible individual, the loss of health benefits coverage associated with such separation.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §605, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, §10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 230; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1895(d)(5)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title II, §203(e)(1), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 969.)