2015 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 18 - Employee Retirement Income Security Program (Sections 1001 - 1461)
Subchapter I - Protection of Employee Benefit Rights (Sections 1001 - 1191c)
Subtitle B - Regulatory Provisions (Sections 1021 - 1191c)
Part 6 - Continuation Coverage and Additional Standards for Group Health Plans (Sections 1161 - 1169)
Sec. 1161 - Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
CHAPTER 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER I - PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
Subtitle B - Regulatory Provisions
part 6 - continuation coverage and additional standards for group health plans
Sec. 1161 - Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
103 Stat. 2432
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-406, Public Law 99-272, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 101-239
29 U.S.C. § 1161 (2015)
§1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals(a) In general
The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.
(b) Exception for certain plans
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §601, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, §10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 227; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7862(c)(1)(B), 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2432, 2445.)