2015 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 18 - Employee Retirement Income Security Program (Sections 1001 - 1461)
Subchapter I - Protection of Employee Benefit Rights (Sections 1001 - 1191c)
Subtitle B - Regulatory Provisions (Sections 1021 - 1191c)
Part 4 - Fiduciary Responsibility (Sections 1101 - 1114)
Sec. 1113 - Limitation of actions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 29 - LABOR |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER I - PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS Subtitle B - Regulatory Provisions part 4 - fiduciary responsibility Sec. 1113 - Limitation of actions |
Contains | section 1113 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-406, title I, §413, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 889; Pub. L. 100-203, title IX, §9342(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-371; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §§7881(j)(4), 7894(e)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2443, 2450. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 889 101 Stat. 1330-371 103 Stat. 2443 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-406, Public Law 100-203, Public Law 101-239 |
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of—
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §413, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 889; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9342(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–371; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7881(j)(4), 7894(e)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2443, 2450.)
AMENDMENTS1989—Pub. L. 101–239, §7894(e)(5), struck out "(a)" before "No action".
Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–239, §7881(j)(4), struck out comma after "violation".
1987—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–203 struck out "(A)" after "date" and struck out "or (B) on which a report from which he could reasonably be expected to have obtained knowledge of such breach or violation was filed with the Secretary under this subchapter".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENTAmendment by section 7881(j)(4) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Pension Protection Act, Pub. L. 100–203, §§9302–9346, to which such amendment relates, see section 7882 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Amendment by section 7894(e)(5) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if originally included in the provision of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93–406, to which such amendment relates, see section 7894(i) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1002 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable with respect to reports required to be filed after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 9342(d)(1) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 1132 of this title.