2015 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 16 - Vocational Rehabilitation and Other Rehabilitation Services (Sections 701 - 797b)
Subchapter IV - National Council on Disability (Sections 780 - 785)
Sec. 785 - Authorization of appropriations
CHAPTER 16 - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND OTHER REHABILITATION SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER IV - NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
88 Stat. 1619
89 Stat. 2-4
90 Stat. 212
92 Stat. 2977, 2979
100 Stat. 1829
105 Stat. 262
106 Stat. 4423
112 Stat. 1202
128 Stat. 1675
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-112, Public Law 93-516, Public Law 93-651, Public Law 94-230, Public Law 95-602, Public Law 99-506, Public Law 102-52, Public Law 102-569, Public Law 105-220, Public Law 113-128
29 U.S.C. § 785 (2015)
§785. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter $3,186,000 for fiscal year 2015, $3,432,000 for fiscal year 2016, $3,503,000 for fiscal year 2017, $3,581,000 for fiscal year 2018, $3,665,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $3,743,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title IV, §405, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §407, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1202; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §453, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1675.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 785, Pub. L. 93–112, title IV, §405, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §117, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2979; amended Pub. L. 99–506, title V, §504, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1829; Pub. L. 102–52, §5, June 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 262; Pub. L. 102–569, title IV, §406, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4423, authorized appropriations, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–220.
Another prior section 785, Pub. L. 93–112, title IV, §405, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 388; Pub. L. 93–516, title I, §§109, 111(m), Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1619, 1621; Pub. L. 93–651, title I, §§109, 111(m), Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–4, 2–6; Pub. L. 94–230, §§9, 11(b)(12), Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 212, 213, specified certain responsibilities of the Secretary, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–602, §117.
Prior sections 786 and 787 were repealed by Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §117, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2977.
Section 786, Pub. L. 93–112, title IV, §406, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 389; S. Res. 4, Feb. 4, 1977, provided that the Secretary conduct a study on the role of sheltered workshops in the rehabilitation and employment of handicapped individuals and report the results of this study to Congress within twenty-four months after Sept. 26, 1973.
Section 787, Pub. L. 93–112, title IV, §407, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 389, provided that the Secretary conduct a study on allotment of funds among the States for grants for basic vocational rehabilitation and report the results of this study to Congress not later than June 30, 1974.
AMENDMENTS
2014—Pub. L. 113–128 substituted "$3,186,000 for fiscal year 2015, $3,432,000 for fiscal year 2016, $3,503,000 for fiscal year 2017, $3,581,000 for fiscal year 2018, $3,665,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $3,743,000 for fiscal year 2020." for "such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2003."