2015 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part IV - Jurisdiction and Venue (Sections 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 97 - Jurisdictional Immunities of Foreign States (Sections 1602 - 1611)
Sec. 1609 - Immunity from attachment and execution of property of a foreign state
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE CHAPTER 97 - JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES OF FOREIGN STATES Sec. 1609 - Immunity from attachment and execution of property of a foreign state |
Contains | section 1609 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 94-583, §4(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2895. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 2895 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 94-583 |
Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, §4(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2895.)