2015 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part IV - Jurisdiction and Venue (Sections 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 85 - District Courts; Jurisdiction (Sections 1330 - 1369)
Sec. 1363 - Jurors' employment rights
PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE
CHAPTER 85 - DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 95-572, §6(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2457.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-572
28 U.S.C. § 1363 (2015)
§1363. Jurors' employment rights
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action brought for the protection of jurors' employment under section 1875 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 95–572, §6(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2457.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 1363 was renumbered section 1366 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 95–572, §7, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2457, provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the amendments made by this Act [enacting this section and section 1875, renumbering section 1363, relating to construction of references to laws of the United States or Acts of Congress, as section 1364, and amending sections 1863, 1865, 1866, 1869, and 1871 of this title] shall apply with respect to any grand or petit juror summoned for service or actually serving on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978].
"(b) The amendment made by section 5 of this Act [amending section 1871 of this title] shall apply with respect to any grand or petit juror serving on or after the sixtieth day following the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978]."