2015 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part II - Department of Justice (Sections 501 - 599B)
Chapter 37 - United States Marshals Service (Sections 561 - 576)
Sec. 564 - Powers as sheriff
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 37 - UNITED STATES MARSHALS SERVICE
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7608(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4513.
86 Stat. 203
102 Stat. 4513
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-554, Public Law 92-310, Public Law 100-690
28 U.S.C. § 564 (2015)
§564. Powers as sheriff
United States marshals, deputy marshals and such other officials of the Service as may be designated by the Director, in executing the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7608(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4513.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 564, added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 619, related to bonds of United States marshals, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §206(a)(1), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 203.