2015 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part II - Department of Justice (Sections 501 - 599B)
Chapter 35 - United States Attorneys (Sections 541 - 550)
Sec. 543 - Special attorneys
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 35 - UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618; amended Pub. L. 111-211, title II, §213(a)(1), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2268.
62 Stat. 911
80 Stat. 618
124 Stat. 2268
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-554, Public Law 111-211
28 U.S.C. § 543 (2015)
§543. Special attorneys
(a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal offenses committed in Indian country.
(b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.
(c) Indian Country.—In this section, the term "Indian country" has the meaning given that term in section 1151 of title 18.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618; amended Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §213(a)(1), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2268.)