2015 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part II - Department of Justice (Sections 501 - 599B)
Chapter 35 - United States Attorneys (Sections 541 - 550)
Sec. 541 - United States attorneys
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 35 - UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 617.
20 Stat. 320
21 Stat. 507
22 Stat. 47, 172
24 Stat. 309
25 Stat. 682
26 Stat. 217, 225
27 Stat. 745
28 Stat. 110
30 Stat. 487
31 Stat. 85, 158, 176, 736, 782, 881, 1220
32 Stat. 66, 527
33 Stat. 824, 995
34 Stat. 275
35 Stat. 838
37 Stat. 648
38 Stat. 961
39 Stat. 965
41 Stat. 1412
42 Stat. 119
44 Stat. 672
45 Stat. 437
52 Stat. 118
73 Stat. 9
80 Stat. 617
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 86-3, Public Law 89-554
28 U.S.C. § 541 (2015)
§541. United States attorneys
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.
(b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and qualifies.
(c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 617.)