2015 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part II - Department of Justice (Sections 501 - 599B)
Chapter 33 - Federal Bureau of Investigation (Sections 531 - 540C)
Sec. 540A - Investigation of violent crimes against travelers
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CHAPTER 33 - FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION Sec. 540A - Investigation of violent crimes against travelers |
Contains | section 540A |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXII, §320916(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2129; amended Pub. L. 104-294, title VI, §604(b)(21), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507. |
Statutes at Large References | 108 Stat. 2129 110 Stat. 3507 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-294 |
(a) In General.—At the request of an appropriate law enforcement official of a State or political subdivision, the Attorney General and Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation may assist in the investigation of a felony crime of violence in violation of the law of any State in which the victim appears to have been selected because he or she is a traveler.
(b) Foreign Travelers.—In a case in which the traveler who is a victim of a crime described in subsection (a) is from a foreign nation, the Attorney General and Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and, when appropriate, the Secretary of State shall assist the prosecuting and law enforcement officials of a State or political subdivision to the fullest extent possible in securing from abroad such evidence or other information as may be needed for the effective investigation and prosecution of the crime.
(c) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) "felony crime of violence" means an offense punishable by more than one year in prison that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.
(2) "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(3) "traveler" means a victim of a crime of violence who is not a resident of the State in which the crime of violence occurred.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320916(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2129; amended Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(21), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507.)
AMENDMENTS1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–294 designated three undesignated pars. as pars. (1) to (3).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 104–294 effective Sept. 13, 1994, see section 604(d) of Pub. L. 104–294, set out as a note under section 13 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.