2015 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part II - Department of Justice (Sections 501 - 599B)
Chapter 31 - The Attorney General (Sections 501 - 530D)
Sec. 506 - Assistant Attorneys General
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL Sec. 506 - Assistant Attorneys General |
Contains | section 506 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 95-598, title II, §218, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2662; Pub. L. 109-177, title V, §506(a)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 247. |
Statutes at Large References | 26 Stat. 265 32 Stat. 1062 38 Stat. 497, 1038, 1049 48 Stat. 308 57 Stat. 4 62 Stat. 909 64 Stat. 1261 67 Stat. 636 71 Stat. 637 78 Stat. 418 80 Stat. 612 92 Stat. 2662 120 Stat. 247 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 85-315, Public Law 88-426, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 95-598, Public Law 109-177 |
The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, 11 Assistant Attorneys General, who shall assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §218, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2662; Pub. L. 109–177, title V, §506(a)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 247.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 295. | R.S. §348. | |
July 11, 1890, ch. 667, §1 (words between 3d and 4th semicolons under "Department of Justice"), 26 Stat. 265. | ||
Mar. 3, 1903, ch. 1006, §1 (so much of 2d par. under "Department of Justice" as provides for appointment, pay, and duties of an additional Assistant Attorney General), 32 Stat. 1062. | ||
July 16, 1914, ch. 141, §1 (words between 3d and 4th semicolons under "Department of Justice"), 38 Stat. 497. | ||
Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 141, §1 (words between 3d and 4th semicolons under "Department of Justice"), 38 Stat. 1038. | ||
June 16, 1933, ch. 101, §16(b), 48 Stat. 308. | ||
Mar. 2, 1943, ch. 7, 57 Stat. 4. | ||
[Uncodified]. | 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §4, eff. May 24, 1950, 64 Stat. 1261. | |
[Uncodified]. | 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 4, §2, eff. June 20, 1953. 67 Stat. 636. | |
5 U.S.C. 295–1. | Sept. 9, 1957, Pub. L. 85–315, §111, 71 Stat. 637. |
The words "There shall be in the Department of Justice" are omitted as unnecessary as the title of the positions establishes their location in the Department of Justice.
The position of sixth Assistant Attorney General, referred to in the Acts of July 16, 1914, and Mar. 4, 1915, was made a permanent position by the Act of Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 141, §6, 38 Stat. 1049.
The number of Assistant Attorneys General referred to in the Act of Mar. 2, 1943, is changed from "six" to "nine" to reflect the three additional Assistant Attorneys General authorized by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 4, and the Act of Sept. 9, 1957.
The words "learned in the law" are omitted as unnecessary. Such a requirement is not made of the Attorney General, United States attorneys, or United States judges. (See reviser's note under 28 U.S.C. 501, 1964 ed.)
The reference in former section 295 of title 5 to the Assistant Attorneys General assisting the Solicitor General are omitted on authority of the transfer of functions made by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2 and 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 4.
Provisions of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §4, and 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 4, §2, abolishing positions and transferring incumbents are omitted as executed.
Provisions relating to pay of Assistant Attorneys General are omitted as superseded by §303(d) of the Act of August 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, 78 Stat. 418, which is codified in section 5315 of title 5, United States Code.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 506, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 909, related to vacancies in the office of United States attorney, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), and reenactment in section 546 of this title by section 4(c) of Pub. L. 89–554.
AMENDMENTS2006—Pub. L. 109–177 substituted "11" for "ten".
1978—Pub. L. 95–598 substituted "ten" for "nine".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 95–598 effective Nov. 6, 1978, see section 402(d) of Pub. L. 95–598, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.