2015 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code (Sections 1 - 9834)
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes (Sections 4001 - 5000C)
Chapter 34 - Taxes on Certain Insurance Policies (Sections 4371 - 4377)
* * *
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 521; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, §5(9), 70 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 85-859, title I, §141(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 86-69, §3(f)(3), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89-44, title VIII, §804(b), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1904(a)(12), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1812; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title II, §211(b)(23), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 100-203, title X, §10242(c)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-423; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7811(i)(11), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2411. |
Statutes at Large References | 70 Stat. 49 72 Stat. 1300, 1275 73 Stat. 140 79 Stat. 160 90 Stat. 1812 98 Stat. 757 101 Stat. 1330-423 103 Stat. 2411 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 85-859, Public Law 86-69, Public Law 89-44, Public Law 94-455, Public Law 98-369, Public Law 100-203, Public Law 100-647, Public Law 101-239 |
There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates:
(1) Casualty insurance and indemnity bonds4 cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured as defined in section 4372(d);
(2) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies, and annuity contracts1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity contract; and
(3) Reinsurance1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 521; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, §5(9), 70 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, §141(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 86–69, §3(f)(3), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, §804(b), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1904(a)(12), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1812; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §211(b)(23), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10242(c)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–423; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7811(i)(11), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2411.)
CONSTITUTIONALITYFor information regarding constitutionality of section 4371 of act Aug. 16, 1954, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.
AMENDMENTS1989—Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–239 struck out ", unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 842(b)" after "or annuity contract".
1987—Par. (2). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted "section 842(b)" for "section 813".
1984—Par. (2). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "section 813" for "section 819".
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 substituted in par. (1) "4 cents" for "four cents" and "premium paid" for "premium charged", in pars. (2) and (3) "1 cent" for "one cent" and "premium paid" for "premium charged", and struck out provision following par. (3) relating to computation of tax on premium paid in lieu of premium charged.
1965—Pub. L. 89–44 inserted last sentence relating to computation of tax on premium paid in lieu of premium charged.
* * *