2015 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code (Sections 1 - 9834)
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes (Sections 4001 - 5000C)
Chapter 34 - Taxes on Certain Insurance Policies (Sections 4371 - 4377)
* * *
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes CHAPTER 34 - TAXES ON CERTAIN INSURANCE POLICIES Subchapter A - Policies Issued By Foreign Insurers Sec. 4371 - Imposition of tax |
Contains | section 4371 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 521; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, §5(9), 70 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 85-859, title I, §141(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 86-69, §3(f)(3), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89-44, title VIII, §804(b), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1904(a)(12), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1812; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title II, §211(b)(23), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 100-203, title X, §10242(c)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-423; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7811(i)(11), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2411. |
Statutes at Large References | 70 Stat. 49 72 Stat. 1300, 1275 73 Stat. 140 79 Stat. 160 90 Stat. 1812 98 Stat. 757 101 Stat. 1330-423 103 Stat. 2411 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 85-859, Public Law 86-69, Public Law 89-44, Public Law 94-455, Public Law 98-369, Public Law 100-203, Public Law 100-647, Public Law 101-239 |
There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates:
(1) Casualty insurance and indemnity bonds4 cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured as defined in section 4372(d);
(2) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies, and annuity contracts1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity contract; and
(3) Reinsurance1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 521; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, §5(9), 70 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, §141(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 86–69, §3(f)(3), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, §804(b), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1904(a)(12), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1812; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §211(b)(23), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10242(c)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–423; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7811(i)(11), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2411.)
CONSTITUTIONALITYFor information regarding constitutionality of section 4371 of act Aug. 16, 1954, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.
AMENDMENTS1989—Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–239 struck out ", unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 842(b)" after "or annuity contract".
1987—Par. (2). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted "section 842(b)" for "section 813".
1984—Par. (2). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "section 813" for "section 819".
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 substituted in par. (1) "4 cents" for "four cents" and "premium paid" for "premium charged", in pars. (2) and (3) "1 cent" for "one cent" and "premium paid" for "premium charged", and struck out provision following par. (3) relating to computation of tax on premium paid in lieu of premium charged.
1965—Pub. L. 89–44 inserted last sentence relating to computation of tax on premium paid in lieu of premium charged.
1959—Par. (2). Pub. L. 86–69 substituted "section 819" for "section 816".
1958—Pub. L. 85–859 substituted "is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax" for "shall be imposed a tax on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer".
1956—Par. (2). Act Mar. 13, 1956, substituted "section 816" for "section 807".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 10242(d) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 816 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 215 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 801 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 94–455 effective on first day of first month which begins more than 90 days after Oct. 4, 1976, see section 1904(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 89–44 applicable with respect to policies, bonds, and contracts with respect to which the tax imposed by this section is required to be paid on the basis of a return, see section 804(c) of Pub. L. 89–44, set out as a note under section 4374 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1959 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 86–69 applicable only with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1957, see section 4 of Pub. L. 86–69, set out as an Effective Date note under section 381 of this title.
* * *