2015 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code (Sections 1 - 9834)
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (Sections 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes (Sections 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter T - Cooperatives and Their Patrons (Sections 1381 - 1388)
Part I - Tax Treatment of Cooperatives (Sections 1381 - 1383)
Sec. 1381 - Organizations to which part applies
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter T - Cooperatives and Their Patrons
PART I - TAX TREATMENT OF COOPERATIVES
Sec. 1381 - Organizations to which part applies
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 87-834, §17(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1045; amended Pub. L. 108-357, title III, §319(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1472.
100 Stat. 2095
118 Stat. 1472
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 87-834, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 108-357
26 U.S.C. § 1381 (2015)
§1381. Organizations to which part applies(a) In general
This part shall apply to—
(1) any organization exempt from tax under section 521 (relating to exemption of farmers' cooperatives from tax), and
(2) any corporation operating on a cooperative basis other than an organization—
(A) which is exempt from tax under this chapter,
(B) which is subject to the provisions of—
(i) part II of subchapter H (relating to mutual savings banks, etc.), or
(ii) subchapter L (relating to insurance companies), or
(C) which is engaged in furnishing electric energy, or providing telephone service, to persons in rural areas.
(b) Tax on certain farmers' cooperatives
An organization described in subsection (a)(1) shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 11 or 1201.
(c) Cross reference
For treatment of income from load loss transactions of organizations described in subsection (a)(2)(C), see section 501(c)(12)(H).
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §17(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1045; amended Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §319(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1472.)