2015 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code (Sections 1 - 9834)
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (Sections 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes (Sections 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter O - Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property (Sections 1001 - 1111)
* * *
Sec. 1012 - Basis of property-cost
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle A - Income Taxes CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES Subchapter O - Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property PART II - BASIS RULES OF GENERAL APPLICATION Sec. 1012 - Basis of property-cost |
Contains | section 1012 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 296; Pub. L. 110-343, div. B, title IV, §403(b), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3857; Pub. L. 113-295, div. A, title II, §§210(f)(1)-(3), 220(n), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4031, 4032, 4036. |
Statutes at Large References | 122 Stat. 3857, 3860 128 Stat. 4031 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 110-343, Public Law 113-295 |
The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and partnerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses).
(b) Special rule for apportioned real estate taxesThe cost of real property shall not include any amount in respect of real property taxes which are treated under section 164(d) as imposed on the taxpayer.
(c) Determinations by account(1) In generalIn the case of the sale, exchange, or other disposition of a specified security on or after the applicable date, the conventions prescribed by regulations under this section shall be applied on an account by account basis.
(2) Application to certain regulated investment companies(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), any stock for which an average basis method is permissible under this section which is acquired before January 1, 2012, shall be treated as a separate account from any such stock acquired on or after such date.
(B) Election for treatment as single accountIf a regulated investment company described in subparagraph (A) elects to have this subparagraph apply with respect to one or more of its stockholders—
(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any stock in such regulated investment company held by such stockholders, and
(ii) all stock in such regulated investment company which is held by such stockholders shall be treated as covered securities described in section 6045(g)(3) without regard to the date of the acquisition of such stock.
A rule similar to the rule of the preceding sentence shall apply with respect to a broker holding such stock as a nominee.
(3) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section, the terms "specified security" and "applicable date" shall have the meaning given such terms in section 6045(g).
* * *