2015 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 7 - International Bureaus, Congresses, Etc. (Sections 261 - 290q)
Subchapter XIV - Asian Development Bank (Sections 285 - 285ff)
Sec. 285a - Appointment of Governor, Alternate Governor and Director; compensation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 7 - INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC. SUBCHAPTER XIV - ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK Sec. 285a - Appointment of Governor, Alternate Governor and Director; compensation |
Contains | section 285a |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-369, §3, Mar. 16, 1966, 80 Stat. 71; Pub. L. 96-465, title II, §2206(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2160; Pub. L. 112-166, §2(aa), Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1289. |
Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 71 94 Stat. 2160, 2071 126 Stat. 1289 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 89-369, Public Law 96-465, Public Law 112-166 |
(a) The President shall appoint—
(1) a Governor of the Bank and an alternate for the Governor—
(A) by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; or
(B) from among individuals serving as officials required by law to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
(2) a Director of the Bank, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) No person shall be entitled to receive any salary or other compensation from the United States for services as a Governor or Alternate Governor. The Director may, in the discretion of the President, receive such compensation, allowances, and other benefits as, together with those received by him from the Bank, will equal those authorized for a chief of mission under the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 89–369, §3, Mar. 16, 1966, 80 Stat. 71; Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2206(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2160; Pub. L. 112–166, §2(aa), Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1289.)