2015 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 7 - International Bureaus, Congresses, Etc. (Sections 261 - 290q)
Subchapter XII - Inter-American Development Bank (Sections 283 - 283z-13)
Sec. 283j-1 - Audit
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 7 - INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC. SUBCHAPTER XII - INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK Sec. 283j-1 - Audit |
Contains | section 283j-1 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 86-147, §14, as added Pub. L. 90-88, §1, Sept. 22, 1967, 81 Stat. 227; amended Pub. L. 104-316, title I, §111(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3833. |
Statutes at Large References | 81 Stat. 227 110 Stat. 3833 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 86-147, Public Law 90-88, Public Law 104-316 |
The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States Executive Director to propose the establishment by the Board of Executive Directors of a program of selective but continuing independent and comprehensive audit of the Inter-American Development Bank, in accordance with such terms of reference as the Board of Executive Directors itself (or through a subcommittee), may prescribe. Such proposal shall provide that the audit reports be submitted to the Board of Executive Directors and to the Board of Governors.
(b) Scope and standardsThe Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare the scope of the audit and the auditing and reporting standards for the use of the United States Executive Director in assisting in the formulation of the terms of reference.
(c) ReportsThe reports of the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Policies to the Congress shall include, among other things, an appraisal of the effectiveness of the implementation and administration of the loans made by the Bank based upon the audit reports. The Comptroller General may review the reports of audit and findings issued and report to the Secretary of the Treasury and the Congress any suggestions he might have in improving the scope of the audit or auditing and reporting standards of the independent auditing firm, group, or staff.
(Pub. L. 86–147, §14, as added Pub. L. 90–88, §1, Sept. 22, 1967, 81 Stat. 227; amended Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §111(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3833.)
AMENDMENTS1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–316 substituted "Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare" for "Comptroller General of the United States shall prepare for the Secretary of the Treasury".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–316 substituted "may review" for "shall periodically review" in second sentence.