2015 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs (Sections 1 - 2252)
Chapter 13 - Drug Abuse Prevention and Control (Sections 801 - 971)
Subchapter II - Import and Export (Sections 951 - 971)
Sec. 959 - Possession, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substance
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL SUBCHAPTER II - IMPORT AND EXPORT Sec. 959 - Possession, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substance |
Contains | section 959 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-513, title III, §1009, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 99-570, title III, §3161(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207-94; Pub. L. 104-237, title I, §102(a), (b), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3100; Pub. L. 104-305, §2(b)(2)(A), Oct. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 3807. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1289 100 Stat. 3207-94 110 Stat. 3100, 3807 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-513, Public Law 99-570, Public Law 104-237, Public Law 104-305 |
It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance in schedule I or II or flunitrazepam or listed chemical—
(1) intending that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States; or
(2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.
(b) Possession, manufacture, or distribution by person on board aircraftIt shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to—
(1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or
(2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute.
(c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of United States; venueThis section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title III, §1009, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, §3161(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–94; Pub. L. 104–237, title I, §102(a), (b), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3100; Pub. L. 104–305, §2(b)(2)(A), Oct. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 3807.)