2015 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs (Sections 1 - 2252)
Chapter 13 - Drug Abuse Prevention and Control (Sections 801 - 971)
Subchapter I - Control and Enforcement (Sections 801 - 904)
Part F - General Provisions (Sections 901 - 904)
Sec. 904 - Payment of tort claims
CHAPTER 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
Part F - General Provisions
88 Stat. 1455
91 Stat. 1169
93 Stat. 1048
96 Stat. 2064
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-513, Public Law 93-481, Public Law 95-137, Public Law 96-132, Public Law 97-414
21 U.S.C. § 904 (2015)
§904. Payment of tort claims
Notwithstanding section 2680(k) of title 28, the Attorney General, in carrying out the functions of the Department of Justice under this subchapter, is authorized to pay tort claims in the manner authorized by section 2672 of title 28, when such claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §709, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1284; Pub. L. 93–481, §1, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 95–137, §1(a), Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 96–132, §§13, 15, Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 97–414, §9(g)(1), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2064.)