2015 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 56 - American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian Culture and Art Development (Sections 4401 - 4451)
Subchapter I - American Indians and Alaska Natives (Sections 4411 - 4426)
Sec. 4424 - Compliance with other Acts
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 20 - EDUCATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 56 - AMERICAN INDIAN, ALASKA NATIVE, AND NATIVE HAWAIIAN CULTURE AND ART DEVELOPMENT SUBCHAPTER I - AMERICAN INDIANS AND ALASKA NATIVES Sec. 4424 - Compliance with other Acts |
Contains | section 4424 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 99-498, title XV, §1517, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1609; Pub. L. 101-644, title V, §504, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4669; Pub. L. 102-325, title XIII, §1331(i), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 808; Pub. L. 113-287, §5(e)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3268. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 469 93 Stat. 721 100 Stat. 1609 104 Stat. 4669 106 Stat. 808 128 Stat. 3268 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 95-341, Public Law 96-95, Public Law 99-498, Public Law 101-644, Public Law 102-325, Public Law 113-287 |
The Institute shall comply with the provisions of—
(1) Public Law 95–341 (42 U.S.C. 1996 [, 1996a]), popularly known as the American Indian Religious Freedom Act,
(2) the Archeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C. 470aa et seq.), and
(3) division A of subtitle III of title 54.
(b) Criminal lawsAll Federal criminal laws relating to larceny, embezzlement, or conversion of the funds or the property of the United States shall apply to the funds and property of the Institute.
(c) Other Federal assistance(1) Funds received by the institute 1 pursuant to this chapter 2 shall not be regarded as Federal money for purposes of meeting any matching requirements for any Federal grant, contract or cooperative agreement.
(2) The Institute shall not be subject to any provision of law requiring that non-Federal funds or other moneys be used in part to fund any grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or project as a condition to the application for, or receipt of, Federal assistance. This subsection shall not be construed to effect 3 in a negative fashion the review, prioritization, or acceptance of any application or proposal for such a program, solicited or unsolicited.
(Pub. L. 99–498, title XV, §1517, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1609; Pub. L. 101–644, title V, §504, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4669; Pub. L. 102–325, title XIII, §1331(i), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 808; Pub. L. 113–287, §5(e)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3268.)