2015 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 28 - Higher Education Resources and Student Assistance (Sections 1001 - 1161aa-1)
Subchapter IV - Student Assistance (Sections 1070 - 1099e)
* * *
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-329, Public Law 90-35, Public Law 91-230, Public Law 92-318, Public Law 94-482, Public Law 99-272, Public Law 99-498, Public Law 102-26, Public Law 102-325, Public Law 105-244, Public Law 110-315
20 U.S.C. § 1091a (2015)
§1091a. Statute of limitations, and State court judgments(a) In general
(1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by—
(A) an institution that receives funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 that is seeking to collect a refund due from a student on a grant made, or work assistance awarded, under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42;
(B) a guaranty agency that has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part B of this subchapter after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower;
(C) an institution that has an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to section 1087c or 1087cc(a) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part C or D of this subchapter after the default of the borrower on such loan; or
* * *