2015 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 28 - Higher Education Resources and Student Assistance (Sections 1001 - 1161aa-1)
Subchapter IV - Student Assistance (Sections 1070 - 1099e)
* * *
SUBCHAPTER IV - STUDENT ASSISTANCE
Part F - General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
84 Stat. 174
86 Stat. 285
90 Stat. 2151
100 Stat. 1482, 355
105 Stat. 124, 125, 838
112 Stat. 1737
122 Stat. 3290
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-329, Public Law 90-35, Public Law 91-230, Public Law 92-318, Public Law 94-482, Public Law 99-272, Public Law 99-498, Public Law 102-26, Public Law 102-325, Public Law 105-244, Public Law 110-315
20 U.S.C. § 1091a (2015)
§1091a. Statute of limitations, and State court judgments(a) In general
(1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by—
(A) an institution that receives funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 that is seeking to collect a refund due from a student on a grant made, or work assistance awarded, under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42;
(B) a guaranty agency that has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part B of this subchapter after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower;
(C) an institution that has an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to section 1087c or 1087cc(a) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part C or D of this subchapter after the default of the borrower on such loan; or
(D) the Secretary, the Attorney General, or the administrative head of another Federal agency, as the case may be, for payment of a refund due from a student on a grant made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, or for the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 that has been assigned to the Secretary under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42.
(b) Assessment of costs and other charges
Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary—
(1) a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 reasonable collection costs;
(2) in collecting any obligation arising from a loan made under part B of this subchapter, a guaranty agency or the Secretary shall not be subject to a defense raised by any borrower based on a claim of infancy; and
(3) in collecting any obligation arising from a loan made under part D, an institution of higher education that has an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to section 1087cc(a) of this title shall not be subject to a defense raised by any borrower based on a claim of infancy.
(c) State court judgments
A judgment of a State court for the recovery of money provided as grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 that has been assigned or transferred to the Secretary under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 may be registered in any district court of the United States by filing a certified copy of the judgment and a copy of the assignment or transfer. A judgment so registered shall have the same force and effect, and may be enforced in the same manner, as a judgment of the district court of the district in which the judgment is registered.
(d) Special rule
* * *