2015 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress (Sections 1 - 6654)
Chapter 5 - Library of Congress (Sections 131 - 185)
Sec. 154 - Library of Congress Trust Fund Board; members; quorum; seal; rules and regulations
CHAPTER 5 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Short Titles"Library of Congress Trust Fund Board Act".
Source CreditMar. 3, 1925, ch. 423, §1, 43 Stat. 1107; Pub. L. 95-277, May 12, 1978, 92 Stat. 236; Pub. L. 102-246, §§1, 2, Feb. 18, 1992, 106 Stat. 31; Pub. L. 106-481, title II, §201, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2190.
92 Stat. 236
106 Stat. 31
114 Stat. 2190, 2191
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-277, Public Law 102-246, Public Law 106-481
2 U.S.C. § 154 (2015)
§154. Library of Congress Trust Fund Board; members; quorum; seal; rules and regulations
A board is created and established, to be known as the "Library of Congress Trust Fund Board" (hereinafter referred to as the board), which shall consist of the Secretary of the Treasury (or an Assistant Secretary designated in writing by the Secretary of the Treasury), the chairman and the vice chair of the Joint Committee on the Library, the Librarian of Congress, two persons appointed by the President for a term of five years each (the first appointments being for three and five years, respectively), four persons appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives (in consultation with the minority leader of the House of Representatives) for a term of five years each (the first appointments being for two, three, four, and five years, respectively), and four persons appointed by the majority leader of the Senate (in consultation with the minority leader of the Senate) for a term of five years each (the first appointments being for two, three, four, and five years, respectively). Upon request of the chair of the Board, any member whose term has expired may continue to serve on the Trust Fund Board until the earlier of the date on which such member's successor is appointed or the expiration of the 1-year period which begins on the date such member's term expires. Seven members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the board shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The board may adopt rules and regulations in regard to its procedure and the conduct of its business.
(Mar. 3, 1925, ch. 423, §1, 43 Stat. 1107; Pub. L. 95–277, May 12, 1978, 92 Stat. 236; Pub. L. 102–246, §§1, 2, Feb. 18, 1992, 106 Stat. 31; Pub. L. 106–481, title II, §201, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2190.)