2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930 (Sections 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions (Sections 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (Sections 1581 - 1631)
Sec. 1627a - Unlawful importation or exportation of certain vehicles; inspections
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part V - Enforcement Provisions
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §627, as added Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §205, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2974.
108 Stat. 1378
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-547, Public Law 98-573, Public Law 103-272
19 U.S.C. § 1627a (2015)
§1627a. Unlawful importation or exportation of certain vehicles; inspections(a) Violations; penalties; seizures and forfeitures
(1) Whoever knowingly imports, exports, or attempts to import or export—
(A) Any 1 stolen self-propelled vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or part of a self-propelled vehicle, vessel, or aircraft; or
(B) any self-propelled vehicle or part of a self-propelled vehicle from which the identification number has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered;
shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount determined by the Secretary, not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.
(2) Any violation of this subsection shall make such self-propelled vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or part thereof subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter.
(b) Regulations; violations; penalties
A person attempting to export a used self-propelled vehicle shall present, pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the appropriate customs officer both the vehicle and a document describing such vehicle which includes the vehicle identification number, before lading if the vehicle is to be transported by vessel or aircraft, or before export if the vehicle is to be transported by rail, highway, or under its own power. Failure to comply with the regulations of the Secretary shall subject such person to a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each violation.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) the term "self-propelled vehicle" includes any automobile, truck, tractor, bus, motorcycle, motor home, self-propelled agricultural machinery, self-propelled construction equipment, self-propelled special use equipment, and any other self-propelled vehicle used or designed for running on land but not on rail;
(2) the term "aircraft" has the meaning given it in section 40102(a)(6) of title 49;
(3) the term "used" refers to any self-propelled vehicle the equitable or legal title to which has been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser; and
(4) the term "ultimate purchaser" means the first person, other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer, who in good faith purchases a self-propelled vehicle for purposes other than resale.
(d) Cooperation of law enforcement and governmental authorities
Customs officers may cooperate and exchange information concerning motor vehicles, off-highway mobile equipment, vessels, or aircraft, either before exportation or after exportation or importation, with such Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement or governmental authorities, and with such organizations engaged in theft prevention activities, as may be designated by the Secretary.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §627, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §205, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2974.)