2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930 (Sections 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions (Sections 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (Sections 1581 - 1631)
Sec. 1617 - Compromise of Government claims by Secretary of the Treasury
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part V - Enforcement Provisions
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §617, 46 Stat. 757; May 10, 1934, ch. 277, §512(b), 48 Stat. 759; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 869; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(gg), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291.
46 Stat. 757
48 Stat. 759
62 Stat. 869
84 Stat. 291
93 Stat. 1381
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-271
19 U.S.C. § 1617 (2015)
§1617. Compromise of Government claims by Secretary of the Treasury
Upon a report by a customs officer, United States attorney, or any special attorney, having charge of any claim arising under the customs laws, showing the facts upon which such claim is based, the probabilities of a recovery and the terms upon which the same may be compromised, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to compromise such claim, if such action shall be recommended by the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §617, 46 Stat. 757; May 10, 1934, ch. 277, §512(b), 48 Stat. 759; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 869; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(gg), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §617, 42 Stat. 987. That section was superseded by section 617 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.