2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930 (Sections 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions (Sections 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (Sections 1581 - 1631)
Sec. 1617 - Compromise of Government claims by Secretary of the Treasury
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS Part V - Enforcement Provisions Sec. 1617 - Compromise of Government claims by Secretary of the Treasury |
Contains | section 1617 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §617, 46 Stat. 757; May 10, 1934, ch. 277, §512(b), 48 Stat. 759; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 869; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(gg), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291. |
Statutes at Large References | 42 Stat. 987 46 Stat. 757 48 Stat. 759 62 Stat. 869 84 Stat. 291 93 Stat. 1381 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-271 |
Upon a report by a customs officer, United States attorney, or any special attorney, having charge of any claim arising under the customs laws, showing the facts upon which such claim is based, the probabilities of a recovery and the terms upon which the same may be compromised, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to compromise such claim, if such action shall be recommended by the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §617, 46 Stat. 757; May 10, 1934, ch. 277, §512(b), 48 Stat. 759; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 869; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(gg), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §617, 42 Stat. 987. That section was superseded by section 617 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
AMENDMENTS1970—Pub. L. 91–271 substituted reference to customs officer for reference to collector and struck out reference to customs agents.
CHANGE OF NAMEAct June 25, 1948, eff. Sept. 1, 1948, substituted "United States attorney" for "district attorney". See section 541 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, and Historical and Revision Note thereunder.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENTFor effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 91–271, see section 203 of Pub. L. 91–271, set out as a note under section 1500 of this title.
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFunctions of Secretary of the Treasury, General Counsel of Department of the Treasury, or Department of the Treasury under this section with respect to functions transferred to Secretary of Commerce in sections 1303 and 1671 et seq. of this title by section 5(a)(1)(C) of Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1979 were transferred to Secretary of Commerce pursuant to Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1979, §5(a)(1)(C), 44 F.R. 69275, 93 Stat. 1381, eff. Jan. 2, 1980, as provided by section 1–107(a) of Ex. Ord. No. 12188, Jan. 2, 1980, 45 F.R. 993, set out as notes under section 2171 of this title.
Act May 10, 1934, ch. 277, §512(b), 48 Stat. 759, abolished offices of General Counsel and Assistant General Counsel for Bureau of Internal Revenue, and office of Solicitor and Assistant Solicitor of the Treasury and transferred powers, duties, and functions thereof to General Counsel for Department of the Treasury.