2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930 (Sections 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions (Sections 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (Sections 1581 - 1631)
Sec. 1609 - Seizure; summary forfeiture and sale
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part V - Enforcement Provisions
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §609, 46 Stat. 755; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §28(b), 52 Stat. 1089; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §§313, 321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2054, 2056; Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §213(a)(6), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2985; Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7367(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4479.
46 Stat. 755
52 Stat. 1089
84 Stat. 287
98 Stat. 2054, 2985
102 Stat. 4479, 4738
110 Stat. 3970
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-271, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 98-573, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 100-710, Public Law 104-324
19 U.S.C. § 1609 (2015)
§1609. Seizure; summary forfeiture and sale(a) In general
If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction in the same manner as merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the expenses described in section 1613 of this title, into the Customs Forfeiture Fund.
(b) Effect
A declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States. Title shall be deemed to vest in the United States free and clear of any liens or encumbrances (except for first preferred ship mortgages pursuant to subsection O of section 30 of the Ship Mortgage Act, 1920 (46 U.S.C. App. 961) or any corresponding revision, consolidation, and enactment of such subsection in title 46) from the date of the act for which the forfeiture was incurred. Officials of the various States, insular possessions, territories, and commonwealths of the United States shall, upon application of the appropriate customs officer accompanied by a certified copy of the declaration of forfeiture, remove any recorded liens or encumbrances which apply to such property and issue or reissue the necessary certificates of title, registration certificates, or similar documents to the United States or to any transferee of the United States.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §609, 46 Stat. 755; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §28(b), 52 Stat. 1089; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§313, 321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2054, 2056; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §213(a)(6), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2985; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7367(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4479.)