2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930 (Sections 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions (Sections 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (Sections 1581 - 1631)
Sec. 1602 - Seizure; report to customs officer
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS Part V - Enforcement Provisions Sec. 1602 - Seizure; report to customs officer |
Contains | section 1602 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §602, 46 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(z), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §213(a)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984. |
Statutes at Large References | 18 Stat. 189 42 Stat. 984, 989 46 Stat. 754 84 Stat. 290 98 Stat. 2056, 2984 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-271, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 98-573 |
It shall be the duty of any officer, agent, or other person authorized by law to make seizures of merchandise or baggage subject to seizure for violation of the customs laws, to report every such seizure immediately to the appropriate customs officer for the district in which such violation occurred, and to turn over and deliver to such customs officer any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage seized by him, and to report immediately to such customs officer every violation of the customs laws.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §602, 46 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(z), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §213(a)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §602, 42 Stat. 984. That section was superseded by section 602 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
Prior provisions requiring officers or persons employed in the customs revenue service, upon detection of any violation of the customs laws, to make complaint to the collector, were contained in act June 22, 1874, ch. 391, §15, 18 Stat. 189, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §643, 42 Stat. 989.
AMENDMENTS1984—Pub. L. 98–573 and Pub. L. 98–473 inserted reference to aircraft.
1970—Pub. L. 91–271 substituted references to appropriate customs officer or such customs officer for references to collector wherever appearing.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98–573 effective Oct. 15, 1984, see section 214(e) of Pub. L. 98–573, set out as a note under section 1304 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENTFor effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 91–271, see section 203 of Pub. L. 91–271, set out as a note under section 1500 of this title.