2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 27 - Bipartisan Congressional Trade Priorities and Accountability (Sections 4201 - 4210)
Sec. 4206 - Treatment of certain trade agreements for which negotiations have already begun
CHAPTER 27 - BIPARTISAN CONGRESSIONAL TRADE PRIORITIES AND ACCOUNTABILITY
Public and Private LawPublic Law 114-26, Public Law 114-113
19 U.S.C. § 4206 (2015)
§4206. Treatment of certain trade agreements for which negotiations have already begun(a) Certain agreements
Notwithstanding the prenegotiation notification and consultation requirement described in section 4204(a) of this title, if an agreement to which section 4202(b) of this title applies—
(1) is entered into under the auspices of the World Trade Organization,
(2) is entered into with the Trans-Pacific Partnership countries with respect to which notifications have been made in a manner consistent with section 4204(a)(1)(A) of this title as of June 29, 2015,
(3) is entered into with the European Union,
(4) is an agreement with respect to international trade in services entered into with WTO members with respect to which a notification has been made in a manner consistent with section 4204(a)(1)(A) of this title as of June 29, 2015, or
(5) is an agreement with respect to environmental goods entered into with WTO members with respect to which a notification has been made in a manner consistent with section 4204(a)(1)(A) of this title as of June 29, 2015,
and results from negotiations that were commenced before June 29, 2015, subsection (b) shall apply.
(b) Treatment of agreements
In the case of any agreement to which subsection (a) applies, the applicability of the trade authorities procedures to implementing bills shall be determined without regard to the requirements of section 4204(a) of this title (relating only to notice prior to initiating negotiations), and any resolution under paragraph (1)(B), (3)(C), or (4)(C) of section 4205(b) of this title shall not be in order on the basis of a failure or refusal to comply with the provisions of section 4204(a) of this title, if (and only if) the President, as soon as feasible after June 29, 2015—
(1) notifies Congress of the negotiations described in subsection (a), the specific United States objectives in the negotiations, and whether the President is seeking a new agreement or changes to an existing agreement; and
(2) before and after submission of the notice, consults regarding the negotiations with the committees referred to in section 4204(a)(1)(B) of this title and the House and Senate Advisory Groups on Negotiations convened under section 4203(c) of this title.
(c) Agreement by Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation members to reduce rates of duty on certain environmental goods
Notwithstanding the notification requirement described in section 4202(a)(2) of this title, the President may exercise the proclamation authority provided for in section 4202(a)(1)(B) of this title to implement an agreement by members of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) to reduce any rate of duty on certain environmental goods included in Annex C of the APEC Leaders Declaration issued on September 9, 2012, if (and only if) the President, as soon as feasible after December 18, 2015, and before exercising proclamation authority under section 4202(a)(1)(B) of this title, notifies Congress of the negotiations relating to the agreement and the specific United States objectives in the negotiations.
(Pub. L. 114–26, title I, §107, June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 355; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title V, §502, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3127.)