2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 1A - Foreign Trade Zones (Sections 81a - 81u)
Sec. 81o - Residents of zone
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 1A - FOREIGN TRADE ZONES Sec. 81o - Residents of zone |
Contains | section 81o |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 18, 1934, ch. 590, §15, 48 Stat. 1002; Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §231(b)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2991. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1002 98 Stat. 2991 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 98-573 |
No person shall be allowed to reside within the zone except Federal, State, or municipal officers or agents whose resident presence is deemed necessary by the Board.
(b) Rules and regulations for employees entering and leaving zoneThe Board shall prescribe rules and regulations regarding employees and other persons entering and leaving the zone. All rules and regulations concerning the protection of the revenue shall be approved by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(c) Exclusion from zone of goods or process of treatmentThe Board may at any time order the exclusion from the zone of any goods or process of treatment that in its judgment is detrimental to the public interest, health, or safety.
(d) Retail trade within zoneNo retail trade shall be conducted within the zone except under permits issued by the grantee and approved by the Board. Such permittees shall sell no goods except such domestic or duty-paid or duty-free goods as are brought into the zone from customs territory.
(e) Exemption from State and local ad valorem taxation of tangible personal propertyTangible personal property imported from outside the United States and held in a zone for the purpose of storage, sale, exhibition, repackaging, assembly, distribution, sorting, grading, cleaning, mixing, display, manufacturing, or processing, and tangible personal property produced in the United States and held in a zone for exportation, either in its original form or as altered by any of the above processes, shall be exempt from State and local ad valorem taxation.
(June 18, 1934, ch. 590, §15, 48 Stat. 1002; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §231(b)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2991.)
AMENDMENTS1984—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–573 added subsec. (e).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTPub. L. 98–573, title II, §231(b)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2991, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1983."