2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 12 - Trade Act of 1974 (Sections 2101 - 2497b)
Subchapter II - Relief From Injury Caused by Import Competition (Sections 2251 - 2401g)
Part 3 - Adjustment Assistance for Firms (Sections 2341 - 2356)
Sec. 2342 - Approval of adjustment proposals
CHAPTER 12 - TRADE ACT OF 1974
SUBCHAPTER II - RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
Part 3 - Adjustment Assistance for Firms
100 Stat. 304
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-618, Public Law 99-272
19 U.S.C. § 2342 (2015)
§2342. Approval of adjustment proposals(a) Application for adjustment assistance
A firm certified under section 2341 of this title as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance may, at any time within 2 years after the date of such certification, file an application with the Secretary for adjustment assistance under this part. Such application shall include a proposal for the economic adjustment of such firm.
(b) Technical assistance
(1) Adjustment assistance under this part consists of technical assistance. The Secretary shall approve a firm's application for adjustment assistance only if the Secretary determines that the firm's adjustment proposal—
(A) is reasonably calculated to materially contribute to the economic adjustment of the firm,
(B) gives adequate consideration to the interests of the workers of such firm, and
(C) demonstrates that the firm will make all reasonable efforts to use its own resources for economic development.
(2) The Secretary shall make a determination as soon as possible after the date on which an application is filed under this section, but in no event later than 60 days after such date.
(c) Termination of certification of eligibility
Whenever the Secretary determines that any firm no longer requires assistance under this part, he shall terminate the certification of eligibility of such firm and promptly have notice of such termination published in the Federal Register. Such termination shall take effect on the termination date specified by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §252, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2030; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13006(a)(1), (2), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 304.)