2015 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part V - Immunity of Witnesses (Sections 6001 - 6005)
Chapter 601 - Immunity of Witnesses (Sections 6001 - 6005)
Sec. 6003 - Court and grand jury proceedings
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART V - IMMUNITY OF WITNESSES CHAPTER 601 - IMMUNITY OF WITNESSES Sec. 6003 - Court and grand jury proceedings |
Contains | section 6003 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 91-452, title II, §201(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 927; amended Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7020(e), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4396; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330013(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 927 102 Stat. 4396 108 Stat. 2146 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-452, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 103-322 |
(a) In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court of the United States or a grand jury of the United States, the United States district court for the judicial district in which the proceeding is or may be held shall issue, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, upon the request of the United States attorney for such district, an order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as provided in section 6002 of this title.
(b) A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General, request an order under subsection (a) of this section when in his judgment—
(1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest; and
(2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title II, §201(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 927; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7020(e), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4396; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330013(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)
AMENDMENTS1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322 substituted "title" for "part" before period at end.
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–690 inserted ", the Associate Attorney General" after "Deputy Attorney General", and "or Deputy Assistant Attorney General" after "Assistant Attorney General".