2015 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part III - Prisons and Prisoners (Sections 4001 - 4353)
Chapter 306 - Transfer to or From Foreign Countries (Sections 4100 - 4115)
Sec. 4111 - Prosecution barred by foreign conviction
PART III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS
CHAPTER 306 - TRANSFER TO OR FROM FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 95-144, §1, Oct. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1218.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 95-144
18 U.S.C. § 4111 (2015)
§4111. Prosecution barred by foreign conviction
An offender transferred to the United States shall not be detained, prosecuted, tried, or sentenced by the United States, or any State thereof for any offense the prosecution of which would have been barred if the sentence upon which the transfer was based had been by a court of the jurisdiction seeking to prosecute the transferred offender, or if prosecution would have been barred by the laws of the jurisdiction seeking to prosecute the transferred offender if the sentence on which the transfer was based had been issued by a court of the United States or by a court of another State.
(Added Pub. L. 95–144, §1, Oct. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1218.)