2015 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 93 - Public Officers and Employees (Sections 1901 - 1924)
Sec. 1921 - Receiving Federal employees' compensation after marriage
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 93 - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §3(d), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 610; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.
63 Stat. 860
80 Stat. 610
108 Stat. 2147
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-554, Public Law 103-322
18 U.S.C. § 1921 (2015)
§1921. Receiving Federal employees' compensation after marriage
Whoever, being entitled to compensation under sections 8107–8113 and 8133 of title 5 and whose compensation by the terms of those sections stops or is reduced on his marriage or on the marriage of his dependent, accepts after such marriage any compensation or payment to which he is not entitled shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §3(d), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 610; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)