2015 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 7 - Assault (Sections 111 - 119)
Sec. 117 - Domestic assault by an habitual offender
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 7 - ASSAULT Sec. 117 - Domestic assault by an habitual offender |
Contains | section 117 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-162, title IX, §909, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3084; amended Pub. L. 113-104, §3, May 20, 2014, 128 Stat. 1156. |
Statutes at Large References | 119 Stat. 3084 128 Stat. 1156 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 109-162, Public Law 113-104 |
(a) In General.—Any person who commits a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country and who has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction—
(1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner, or against a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault; or
(2) an offense under chapter 110A,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than 5 years, or both, except that if substantial bodily injury results from violation under this section, the offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than 10 years.
(b) Domestic Assault Defined.—In this section, the term "domestic assault" means an assault committed by a current or former spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, parent, child, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim.
(Added Pub. L. 109–162, title IX, §909, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3084; amended Pub. L. 113–104, §3, May 20, 2014, 128 Stat. 1156.)
AMENDMENTS2014—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 113–104 inserted ", or against a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault" after "intimate partner".