2015 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 63 - Mail Fraud and Other Fraud Offenses (Sections 1341 - 1351)
Sec. 1351 - Fraud in foreign labor contracting
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 63 - MAIL FRAUD AND OTHER FRAUD OFFENSES Sec. 1351 - Fraud in foreign labor contracting |
Contains | section 1351 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 110-457, title II, §222(e)(2), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5070; amended Pub. L. 112-239, div. A, title XVII, §1706(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2097. |
Statutes at Large References | 122 Stat. 5070 126 Stat. 2097 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 110-457, Public Law 112-239 |
(a) Work Inside the United States.—Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) Work Outside the United States.—Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment performed on a United States Government contract performed outside the United States, or on a United States military installation or mission outside the United States or other property or premises outside the United States owned or controlled by the United States Government, by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises regarding that employment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §222(e)(2), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5070; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVII, §1706(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2097.)
AMENDMENTS2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–239, §1706(a)(1), which directed substitution of "(a) Work Inside the United States.—Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so," for "Whoever knowingly and with the intent to defraud recruits, solicits or hires a person outside the United States", was executed by making the substitution for "Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits or hires a person outside the United States" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–239, §1706(a)(2), added subsec. (b).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2013 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 112–239 effective Jan. 2, 2013 and applicable to conduct taking place on or after Jan. 2, 2013, see section 7104d(c)(3) of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.