2015 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 117 - Transportation for Illegal Sexual Activity and Related Crimes (Sections 2421 - 2428)
Sec. 2421 - Transportation generally
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 117 - TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 114-22, title III, §303, May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 255.
63 Stat. 96
100 Stat. 3511
112 Stat. 2977
129 Stat. 255
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 99-628, Public Law 105-314, Public Law 114-22
18 U.S.C. § 2421 (2015)
§2421. Transportation generally
(a) In General.—Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) Requests To Prosecute Violations by State Attorneys General.—
(1) In general.—The Attorney General shall grant a request by a State attorney general that a State or local attorney be cross designated to prosecute a violation of this section unless the Attorney General determines that granting the request would undermine the administration of justice.
(2) Reason for denial.—If the Attorney General denies a request under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall submit to the State attorney general a detailed reason for the denial not later than 60 days after the date on which a request is received.
(Added Pub. L. 114–22, title III, §303, May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 255.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 2421, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 812; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §47, 63 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 99–628, §5(b)(1), Nov. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 105–314, title I, §106, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2977, related to transportation of individuals generally, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 114–22, title III, §303, May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 255.