2015 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 110 - Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children (Sections 2251 - 2260A)
Sec. 2253 - Criminal forfeiture
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 110 - SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-292, §6, May 21, 1984, 98 Stat. 205; amended Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7522(c), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4494; Pub. L. 101-647, title XXXV, §3564, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4928; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330011(m)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 105-314, title VI, §602, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2982; Pub. L. 109-248, title V, §505(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 630.
102 Stat. 4494
104 Stat. 4928
108 Stat. 2145
112 Stat. 2982
120 Stat. 630
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-292, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 101-647, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 105-314, Public Law 109-248
18 U.S.C. § 2253 (2015)
§2253. Criminal forfeiture
(a) Property Subject to Criminal Forfeiture.—A person who is convicted of an offense under this chapter involving a visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, or 2260 of this chapter or who is convicted of an offense under section 2252B of this chapter,,1 or who is convicted of an offense under chapter 109A, shall forfeit to the United States such person's interest in—
(1) any visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 2 2252A, 2252B, or 2260 of this chapter, or any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which contains any such visual depiction, which was produced, transported, mailed, shipped or received in violation of this chapter;
(2) any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense; and
(3) any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense or any property traceable to such property.
(b) Section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) with the exception of subsections (a) and (d), applies to the criminal forfeiture of property pursuant to subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 98–292, §6, May 21, 1984, 98 Stat. 205; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7522(c), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4494; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3564, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4928; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330011(m)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §602, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2982; Pub. L. 109–248, title V, §505(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 630.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 2253 was redesignated section 2256 of this title.