2015 US Code
Title 17 - Copyrights (Sections 101 - 1332)
Chapter 6 - Importation and Exportation (Sections 601 - 603)
Sec. 603 - Importation prohibitions: Enforcement and disposition of excluded articles
CHAPTER 6 - IMPORTATION AND EXPORTATION
110 Stat. 1388
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 94-553, Public Law 104-153
17 U.S.C. § 603 (2015)
§603. Importation prohibitions: Enforcement and disposition of excluded articles
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury and the United States Postal Service shall separately or jointly make regulations for the enforcement of the provisions of this title prohibiting importation.
(b) These regulations may require, as a condition for the exclusion of articles under section 602—
(1) that the person seeking exclusion obtain a court order enjoining importation of the articles; or
(2) that the person seeking exclusion furnish proof, of a specified nature and in accordance with prescribed procedures, that the copyright in which such person claims an interest is valid and that the importation would violate the prohibition in section 602; the person seeking exclusion may also be required to post a surety bond for any injury that may result if the detention or exclusion of the articles proves to be unjustified.
(c) Articles imported in violation of the importation prohibitions of this title are subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner as property imported in violation of the customs revenue laws. Forfeited articles shall be destroyed as directed by the Secretary of the Treasury or the court, as the case may be.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2590; Pub. L. 104–153, §8, July 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1388.)