2015 US Code
Title 17 - Copyrights (Sections 101 - 1332)
Chapter 2 - Copyright Ownership and Transfer (Sections 201 - 205)
Sec. 202 - Ownership of copyright as distinct from ownership of material object
CHAPTER 2 - COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP AND TRANSFER
Public and Private LawPublic Law 94-553
17 U.S.C. § 202 (2015)
§202. Ownership of copyright as distinct from ownership of material object
Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2568.)