2015 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7507)
Chapter 12 - Federal Regulation and Development of Power (Sections 791 - 828c)
Subchapter I - Regulation of the Development of Water Power and Resources (Sections 791 - 823d)
Sec. 799 - License; duration, conditions, revocation, alteration, or surrender
CHAPTER 12 - FEDERAL REGULATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF POWER
SUBCHAPTER I - REGULATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER POWER AND RESOURCES
Source CreditJune 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, §6, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§204, 212, 49 Stat. 841, 847; Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(i)(6), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 676; Pub. L. 104-316, title I, §108(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3832; Pub. L. 105-192, §2, July 14, 1998, 112 Stat. 625.
49 Stat. 841
110 Stat. 676, 3832
112 Stat. 625
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 104-106, Public Law 104-316, Public Law 105-192
16 U.S.C. § 799 (2015)
§799. License; duration, conditions, revocation, alteration, or surrender
Licenses under this subchapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years. Each such license shall be conditioned upon acceptance by the licensee of all of the terms and conditions of this chapter and such further conditions, if any, as the Commission shall prescribe in conformity with this chapter, which said terms and conditions and the acceptance thereof shall be expressed in said license. Licenses may be revoked only for the reasons and in the manner prescribed under the provisions of this chapter, and may be altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and the Commission after thirty days' public notice.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, §6, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§204, 212, 49 Stat. 841, 847; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(i)(6), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 676; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §108(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3832; Pub. L. 105–192, §2, July 14, 1998, 112 Stat. 625.)