2015 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7507)
Chapter 12 - Federal Regulation and Development of Power (Sections 791 - 828c)
Subchapter I - Regulation of the Development of Water Power and Resources (Sections 791 - 823d)
Sec. 798 - Purpose and scope of preliminary permits; transfer and cancellation
CHAPTER 12 - FEDERAL REGULATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF POWER
SUBCHAPTER I - REGULATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER POWER AND RESOURCES
Source CreditJune 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, §5, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§203, 212, 49 Stat. 841, 847; Pub. L. 113-23, §5, Aug. 9, 2013, 127 Stat. 495.
49 Stat. 841
127 Stat. 495
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 113-23
16 U.S.C. § 798 (2015)
§798. Purpose and scope of preliminary permits; transfer and cancellation(a) Purpose
Each preliminary permit issued under this subchapter shall be for the sole purpose of maintaining priority of application for a license under the terms of this chapter for such period or periods, not exceeding a total of three years, as in the discretion of the Commission may be necessary for making examinations and surveys, for preparing maps, plans, specifications, and estimates, and for making financial arrangements.
(b) Extension of period
The Commission may extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not more than 2 additional years beyond the 3 years permitted by subsection (a) if the Commission finds that the permittee has carried out activities under such permit in good faith and with reasonable diligence.
(c) Permit conditions
Each such permit shall set forth the conditions under which priority shall be maintained.
(d) Non-transferability and cancellation of permits
Such permits shall not be transferable, and may be canceled by order of the Commission upon failure of permittees to comply with the conditions thereof or for other good cause shown after notice and opportunity for hearing.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, §5, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§203, 212, 49 Stat. 841, 847; Pub. L. 113–23, §5, Aug. 9, 2013, 127 Stat. 495.)